Preparing IceBreaking party

SCIA 2005 HighLights

IceBreaking party

Conference Banquet in
Valamo Monastery


Post-conference tour to St.Petersburg
d







TESTIpresentation

Presentation Information

Information for speakers:

* Oral presentations

The length of the presentation is 15 mins + 5 mins for discussions,
in total 20 mins. Please do not prepare too many slides.

A computer and a data projector are available. Please contact
scia05@cs.joensuu.fi if you need further equipment.

* Poster presentations

Please note that the presentation area is 115 cm (height) x 95 cm (width).
Please contact scia05@cs.joensuu.fi if you need further information

Notification on Power Plugs:

If you are coming from outside of Finland/Europe and want to bring your
personal laptop with you, please be sure to have either a power cord or
a travel adapter with a plug that fits a Finnish/European outlet (230V/
50Hz). We may not be able to provide the necessary accessories here.

Please see the World Electric Guide (http://kropla.com/electric.htm) if
you are unsure of the type of plug required.


Please note that the Person means the contact person of the paper.

Date

Paper ID

Person

Type of presentation

Session starting at

Sunday June 19th

 

 

Tutorials

 

Monday June 20th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Anil K. Jain

Invited

9:30 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1027

Lutz Priese

Oral

 

 

1085

Emanuel Diamant

 

 

 

1091

Diane Lingrand

 

 

 

1149

Branislav Micusik

 

 

 

1159

Friedrich Fraundorfer

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch break

 

 

Shigeki Nakauchi

Invited

Afternoon

 

 

 

 

 

 

1053

Kohta Aoki

Oral

 

 

1116

Camilla Brekke

 

 

 

1118

Adam Bowen

 

 

 

1136

Motonori Doi

 

 

 

1158

Martin Solli

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1076

Diana Kalenova

Poster 1

Afternoon

 

1084

Yuuki Uranishi

 

 

 

1124

Albert Sadovnikov

 

 

 

1125

Kanae Miyazawa

 

 

 

1139

Teresa Barata

 

 

 

1142

Abhir Bhalerao

 

 

 

1151

Håkan Ardö

 

 

 

1153

Martin Lettner

 

 

 

1155

Christina Olsén

 

 

 

1172

Thomas Pock

 

 

 

1179

Erik Jonsson

 

 

 

1188

Andreas Wrangsjö

 

 

 

1203

Sara Saatchi

 

 

 

1022

Olga Kouropteva

 

 

 

1070

Adrien Bartoli

 

 

 

1077

Karel Zimmermann

 

 

 

1081

Henrik Aanæs

 

 

 

1101

Ville Kyrki

 

 

 

1105

Volker Krüger

 

 

 

1121

Sami Brandt

 

 

 

1129

Rami Rautkorpi

 

 

 

1157

Jan Cech

 

 

 

1164

Magnus Oskarsson

 

 

 

1192

Matjaz Divjak

 

 

 

1195

Lucas Paletta

 

 

 

1196

Lucas Paletta

 

 

 

1206

Hans Bornefalk

 

 

 

1226

Ivar Austvoll

 

 

 

1044

Marc Ellenrieder

 

 

 

1060

Thomas Moeslund

 

 

 

1061

Christian Woehler

 

 

 

1167

Franck Taillandier

 

 

 

1012

Anders Ericsson

 

 

 

1036

Anders Ericsson

 

 

 

1064

Alexander Andreopoulos

 

 

 

1069

Anders Ericsson

 

 

 

1145

Jo Skjermo

 

 

 

1146

Gabor Horvath

 

 

 

1143

Zhirong Yang

 

 

 

1182

Roman Bednarik

 

 

 

1079

Takashi Machida

 

 

 

1135

Masao Izumi

 

 

 

1185

Ravishankar Rao

 

 

 

1242

John Oommen

 

 

 

1051

Roger Trias-Sanz

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday June 21st

 

 

 

 

 

 

Matti Pietikäinen

Invited

9:00 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1090

Joni-Kristian Kamarainen

Oral

 

 

1093

Hidenori Tanaka

 

 

 

1104

Molinier Matthieu

 

 

 

1109

Toni Tamminen

 

 

 

1111

Hiroshi Sasaki

 

  

 

1152

Motoko Oe

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch break

 

 

 

Kalle Åström

Invited

Afternoon

 

 

 

 

 

 

1016

Vito Di Gesu

Oral

 

 

1031

Paul Rosin

 

 

 

1057

Rasmus Larsen

 

 

 

1154

Igor Gurevich

 

 

 

1231

Juho Kannala

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1029

Bernard Haasdonk

Poster 2

Afternoon

 

1056

Søren Olsen

 

 

 

1066

Andreas Opelt

 

 

 

1068

Ioan Cleju

 

 

 

1097

Valtteri Takala

 

 

 

1099

Iivari Kunttu

 

 

 

1106

Leena Lepistö

 

 

 

1117

Fabien Feschet

 

 

 

1131

Anders Brun

 

 

 

1133

Arindam Biswas

 

 

 

1138

Ilkka Kalliomäki

 

 

 

1170

Jens Nilsson

 

 

 

1184

Janet Payne

 

 

 

1219

Jarmo Ilonen

 

 

 

1228

Ville Hautamäki

 

 

 

1234

François de VIEILLEVILLE

 

 

 

1235

Pavel Paclik

 

 

 

1236

Serguei Verzakov

 

 

 

1007

Radim Kolar

 

 

 

1011

Benedek Nagy

 

 

 

1045

Stanislava Simberova

 

 

 

1047

Antti Happonen

 

 

 

1100

Robin Strand

 

 

 

1110

Armen Bogush

 

 

 

1113

Yves LUCAS

 

 

 

1122

Björn Svensson

 

 

 

1141

Ramunas Girdziusas

 

 

 

1147

Eugene Ageenko

 

 

 

1173

Rodrigo de Luis-García

 

 

 

1202

Ayman El-Baz

 

 

 

1205

Ayman El-Baz

 

 

 

1209

Julia Åhlén

 

 

 

1221

Hrvoje Bogunovic

 

 

 

1049

Tomas Zumbakis

 

 

 

1148

Nikolay Ponomarenko

 

 

 

1163

Alexander Kolesnikov

 

 

 

1175

ibrahim Al-Jarwan

 

 

 

1191

Yunsong Wu

 

 

 

1055

Toni Kuparinen

 

 

 

1080

Michael Edberg Hansen

 

 

 

1214

Domingo Mery

 

 

 

1107

Tomokazu Sato

 

 

 

1239

Amjad Zaim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1098

Tsai Ching-tsorng

Valamo session

Afternoon

 

1223

Kimiyoshi Miyata

 

 

 

 

Shoji Tominaga

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday June 22nd

 

Xiaolin Wu

Invited

9:00 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1028

Ida-Maria Sintorn

Oral

 

 

1030

Marie-Andrée Da Col

 

 

 

1123

Roger Hult

 

 

 

1140

Karin Althoff

 

 

 

1177

Hans Knutsson

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lunch break

 

1023

Nils Jensen

Oral

Afternoon - 3:45 p.m.

 

1180

Alexander Akimov

 

 

 

1189

Matthias Mühlich

 

 

 

1227

Zhijian Yuan

 

 

 

 

Josef Kittler

Invited

 







Pattern Recognition Society of Finland

The International Association for Pattern Recognition